Town of Delton v. Liston
[…] In certain instances, ch. 236 grants power to more than one governing body to regulate the same parcel of land. See e.g. WIS. STAT. § 236.10, § 236.45(3); WIS. STAT. § 236.13(4). However, regarding the installation of public improvements, § 236.13(2)(a) grants specific authority to the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies to choose to require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements as a further condition of plat approval. Section 236.13(2)(a) provides:

As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary or that the sub divider execute a surety bond or provide other security to ensure that he or she will make those improvements within a reasonable time.

¶ 10 In Rice, 148 Wis.2d at 81, 435 N.W.2d 252, the supreme court held that WIS. STAT. § 236.13(2)(a) grants the power to condition plat approval on installation of public improvements "solely to the governing body within which the subdivision lies."