Town of Dyer v. Town of St. John, 45A03-0908-CV-360.
[…] City of Carmel v. Steele, 865 N.E.2d 612, 616 (Ind. 2007). Judicial review of an annexation may include whether the municipality met the contiguity requirements of our annexation statutes. See In re Remonstrance Appealing Ordinance Nos. 98-004, 98-005, 98-006, 98-007 and 98-008, of Town of Lizton, 769 N.E.2d 622, 634 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002).2

Dyer's attempted annexation of 2669 acres in Dyer 18 was an "involuntary" annexation under Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-3. See Steele, 865 N.E.2d at 617.3 That statute provides in part, "The legislative body of a municipality may, by an ordinance defining the corporate boundaries of the municipality, annex territory that is contiguous to the municipality...." Ind.Code § 36-4-3-3(a).