Town of Falmouth v. Civil Service Com'n
[…] The decision was hand delivered to Deutschmann on December 7, 1998. Falmouth v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, supra at 607, 834 N.E.2d 1210.
By letter dated December 17, 1998, Deutschmann appealed from the town's decision to the commission by mail. Although the envelope in which the letter was mailed is not in the record, the letter was stamped as being received by the commission six days later, on December 23, 1998.3 After denying a motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction by the town, the commission held a de novo hearing and made its ruling that the suspension should be reduced to sixty days.
2. Postmark rule. General Laws c. 31, § 43, allows for a hearing before the commission "[i]f a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41] shall, within ten days after receiving written notice of such decision, appeal in writing to the commission. . . ." There is no disagreement that Deutschmann's statutory ten-day period to appeal from the town's decision, excluding weekends as required under the statute, expired on December 21, 1998. Rather, the dispute here is whether Deutschmann's notice of appeal, dated December 17, 1998, but not