Town of Falmouth v. Civil Service Com'n
[…] The commission argues that Deutschmann's appeal was timely on the basis of its rules of practice and procedure then in place.4 Rule 2.4(a)(3) states: "Papers placed in the U.S. mail shall be deemed filed on the date so postmarked." The commission further contends that the promulgation of this rule was a valid exercise of its authority under G.L. c. 31, § 2(g), which allows the commission "[t]o adopt such rules of procedure as necessary for the conduct of its proceedings." In the commission's view, the letter from Deutschmann, dated December 17, 1998, constitutes a timely appeal under rule 2.4(a)(3).
The town responds that a plain reading of G.L. c. 31, § 43, requires the commission to receive the appeal within ten days of the appointing authority's decision.