Town of Hoard v. Clark Cnty., 2015AP678.
[…] ¶ 10 As we explain below, based upon the undisputed facts, the Town is entitled to summary judgment granting declaratory relief because: (1) the charge here is a fee and not a tax; and (2) WIS. STAT. § 60.55(2)(b) authorizes the Town to charge property owners a fee, set according to a written schedule established by the town board, for the cost of fire protection provided to their property, and the Town provided fire protection to the County's property.

A. Tax Versus Fee

¶ 11 The Town concedes that if the charge under its ordinance is a tax then, under WIS. STAT. § 70.11(2), the County is exempt from paying the charge.2 However, as we explain, we conclude that the undisputed facts demonstrate that the charge is a fee, not a tax.

¶ 12 "The purpose, and not the name it is given, determines whether a government charge constitutes a tax." Bentivenga v. City of Delavan, 2014 WI App 118, ¶ 6, 358 Wis.2d 610, 856 N.W.2d 546 ; see also City of Milwaukee v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp., 6 Wis.2d 299, 305, 94 N.W.2d 584 (1959) ("The substance, and not the form, of the imposition is the test of its true character.").