Town of Irvington v. Ollemar
[…] He thereupon was discharged as receiver of that lot. His report that all taxes had been paid undoubtedly meant new lot No. 1, the corner plot, and not the old, large lot.

Despite the proceedings which I have recited, the Town claims that the tax liens were never apportioned and that the corner lot is still encumbered by liens which accrued prior to July 25, 1938, as well as subsequent liens.

The statute, R.S. 54:7-1, N.J.S.A. 54:7-1, authorizes the governing body of the municipality to apportion among subdivisions, municipal liens against a parcel of real estate.

R.S. 54:7-4, N.J.S.A. 54:7-4: "The governing body may make the apportionment by resolution. A copy of the apportionment shall be filed with the clerk and with the collecting officer of the municipality, and the charge as apportioned to each subdivision shall then be a charge or lien thereon, in the same manner as if originally so assessed or imposed."

The principal contention of the Town is that the apportionment was not made by resolution.