Town of Killingly v. Connecticut Siting Council, s. 14324
[…] KELP claims that the trial court correctly dismissed the plaintiffs' appeal as premature due to the pendency of the rehearing request at the time the appeal was filed. We agree with the plaintiffs.

In granting KELP's motion to dismiss, the trial court reasoned that the town's request for a rehearing rendered the siting council's decision "nonfinal" and, thus, not appealable. Appeals from decisions of the siting council are governed by General Statutes § 16-50q, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes] section 4-183." General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 4-183, part of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a