Town of Lakewood Vill. v. Bizios
[…] Because a general-law municipality only has those powers that the Legislature grants it, Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 645, we must decide whether any other statutes authorize the Town to enforce its building codes within its ETJ.

The Local Government Code contains numerous provisions that grant a wide variety of powers to general-law municipalities.3 The Town argues that sections 212.002, 212.003, 214.904, and 233.153 either expressly or impliedly grant the Town power to enforce its building codes within its ETJ. We do not agree.

A. Sections 212.002 and 212.003

Section 212.002 provides that “the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.002

(emphasis added).