Town of Lakewood Vill. v. Bizios
[…] We granted the Town's petition for review.

II.Jurisdiction

Bizios challenges our jurisdiction to hear this interlocutory appeal, so we address that issue first. This Court has jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal only if “the justices of a court of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision” or if “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” Tex. Gov't Code § 22.001(a)(1)(2)

, (e) ; see id. § 22.225(c). A court “holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e).

Although the court of appeals' decision was unanimous, the Town asserts that the court's holding that the Town lacks authority to enforce its building codes within its ETJ conflicts with other courts of appeals' decisions, particularly City of Lucas v.