Town of Lakewood Vill. v. Bizios
[…] A. Sections 212.002 and 212.003

Section 212.002 provides that “the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.002

(emphasis added). Section 212.003 then provides that the “governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted under Section 212.002.” Id. § 212.003(a) (emphasis added). Together, these two ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Brazos River Auth. v. City of Hous.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 30 Junio 2021