Town of LaPointe v. Madeline Island Ferry Line, Inc.
[…] In determining the legislative intent, we must examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute. State v. Pham, 137 Wis.2d 31, 34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987).
Section 70.111(3), Stats., was originally enacted in 1949. Section 2, ch. 63, Laws of 1949. Prior to its enactment, watercraft regularly employed in interstate traffic were still exempt from personal property tax under sec. 70.15. Wisconsin Transp. Co. v. Williams Bay, 207 Wis. 265, 267-66, 240 N.W. 136, 137 (1932). Section 70.15 was enacted in 1911 as sec. 1042b, Stats. (1911). 1 Section 1, ch. 324, Laws of 1911. Section 1042b, Stats. (1911), reads in part:
Assessment of vessels. Section 1042b. 1. That in consideration of an annual payment into the treasury of any town, village or city where such property is assessable by the owner of any steam vessel, barge, boat or other water craft, owned within this state, or hailing from any port thereof, and employed regularly in interstate traffic in the navigation of international waters, of a sum equal to three cents per net ton of the registered tonnage thereof, such payment shall be received in lieu of all taxes, and said steam vessel, barge, boat or other water craft shall be and the same is hereby made exempt from all further taxation, either state or municipal.
2. ... All vessels, boats or other water craft not regularly employed in interstate traffic in the navigation of international waters, and all private yachts or pleasure boats belonging to inhabitants of this state, whether at home or abroad, shall be taxed as personal property.
To help place this statute in context, we turn to a brief review of the law of taxation of vessels as it stood in 1911.