Town of Morristown v. Woman's Club of Morristown
[…] Harry Haushalter, Deputy Atty. Gen., for intervenor, Atty. Gen. (Robert J. Del Tufo, Atty. Gen., attorney; Mary C. Jacobson, Deputy Atty. Gen., of counsel; Harry Haushalter, on the brief).

Thomas Olson, for plaintiff-respondent (McKirdy and Riskin, attorneys; Thomas Olson and Brian M. Hak, Morristown, on the brief).

Before Judges O'BRIEN, HAVEY and STERN.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

STERN, J.A.D.

This appeal involves the construction and constitutionality of N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.52 which provides:

Any building and its pertinent contents and the land whereon it is erected and which may be necessary for the fair enjoyment thereof owned by a nonprofit corporation and which has been certified to be an historic site to the Director of the Division of Taxation by the Commissioner of Conservation and Economic Development as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation.