Town of New Holstein v. Daun
[…] Claim is made that the evidence does not sustain the finding that after 21 years of age Daun would probably earn $1,400 per year. We have examined the evidence, with the result that we cannot say there is no sufficient basis for the finding of the commission giving to its findings that conclusiveness the statute requires.

[2][3] It is also urged that the statute is unconstitutional because it places upon the employer the burden of proving that the minor would probably not earn $1,400 after majority. Section 102.11 (1) (e) provides:

“Unless otherwise established his earnings shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum weekly indemnity is payable.”

As to employers who come voluntarily under the act, the argument is met by the Supreme Court of the United States, where it says: