Town of Pownal v. Anderson
[…] City of Saco,645 A.2d 1125, 1127(Me.1994);Blaney v. Inhabitants of Shapleigh,455 A.2d 1381, 1387(Me.1983);Arsenault v. Inhabitants of Roxbury,275 A.2d 598, 599-600(Me.1971).Only if departure from the statutory requirements is explicitly allowed by statute will such departure be tolerated.SeeAvco Delta Fin. Corp. v. Town of Whitefield,295 A.2d 921, 924(Me.1972).
[¶ 15] Here the District Court held that the purported lien was void because the Town failed to mail Janice Anderson a copy of the lien certificate on Lot 44, as required by 36 M.R.S.A. § 942.The Town responds that it was not required to provide Janice Anderson with a true copy of the lien certificate on Lot 44, citing 36 M.R.S.A. § 555, which provides:
A tenant in common or a joint tenant may be considered sole owner for the purposes of taxation, unless he notifies the assessors what his interest...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-