Town of Register v. Fortner, No. A03A0636
[…] Smith, supra at 72, 305 S.E.2d 805. She therefore failed to show that the vegetation was "unauthorized" for purposes of imposing liability under OCGA § 32-6-51, and the town's motion for summary judgment should have been granted.
Citing OCGA § 32-6-1 and Smith, supra, the trial court found that Fortner had "submitted evidence that the vegetation extended onto the public right of way. Obstructions extending onto public rights of way are per se unauthorized. [Cits.]" The issues in this case are not controlled by OCGA § 32-6-1, however. That Code section provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, encroach upon, solicit the sale of any merchandise on, or injure materially any part of any public road." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 32-6-1(a). But as discussed above, liability for vision-obstructing objects on private property is controlled by OCGA § 32-6-51: