Town of Sandgate v. Colehamer
[…] Presumably, that ruling would stand despite the dismissal of defendant's appeal. Thus, we must address whether a person in defendant's position can defend against a zoning enforcement action on the basis that the applicable zoning requirement is invalid.

To resolve this question, we can first treat defendant as if he were the record title owner of the property. Even in this posture, defendant must confront the appeal statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4472, and its exclusivity-of-remedy provision. The appeal statute provides, in relevant part:

[T]he exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, under this chapter or with respect to any one or more of the provisions of any plan or bylaw shall be the appeal to the board of adjustment under section 4464 of this title, and the appeal to a superior court from an adverse decision upon such appeal under section 4471 of this title....

24 V.S.A. § 4472(a). The exclusivity-of-remedy provision, § 4472(d), adds:

Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to a board of adjustment under section 4464 of this title, or to appeal to a superior court under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Baker v. State
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 20 Diciembre 1999
    ...157 Vt. 461, 464, 599 A.2d 1371, 1373 (1991); State v. George, 157 Vt. 580, 588, 602 A.2d 953, 957 (1991); Town of Sandgate v.