Town of Scituate v. EFC Construction Co., C.A. No. PC 04 0912 (RI 3/3/2005)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Declaratory Act), G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1. The Declaratory Act also provides that the Superior Court may grant additional affirmative relief "based on the declaratory judgment `whenever necessary or proper' provided subsequent `supplementary proceedings' are brought pursuant thereto." Capital Props., Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999) (citing §§ 9-30-8, 9-30-12; Sousa v. Langlois, 97 R.I. 196, 199, 196 A.2d 838, 841 (1964)). Section 9-30-2 provides, in part, that

"any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

The purpose of the Declaratory Act is "to facilitate the termination of controversies." Capital Props. Inc., 749 A.2d at 1080. The decision to issue a declaratory judgment lies within the trial justice's discretion. Sullivan v.