Town of Scituate v. EFC Construction Co., C.A. No. PC 04 0912 (RI 3/3/2005)
[…] The Town filed the present action seeking declaratory judgment on those two issues and also seeking injunctive relief in order to enjoin the Defendants from proceeding with any actual development through clearing of brush, etc. Defendants subsequently filed a motion to dismiss. This Court renders its decision herein.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Declaratory Act), G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1. The Declaratory Act also provides that the Superior Court may grant additional affirmative relief "based on the declaratory judgment `whenever necessary or proper' provided subsequent `supplementary proceedings' are brought pursuant thereto." Capital Props., Inc. v.