Town of Sharon v. Kafka
[…] Town of Sharon v. Kafka

Decision Date14 September 1984
CitationTown of Sharon v. Kafka, 468 N.E.2d 656, 18 Mass.App.Ct. 541 (Mass. App. 1984)
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts
PartiesTOWN OF SHARON v. Bertha KAFKA. (and a companion case).

James E. Coppola, Lynn, for plaintiff.

Burton L. Schafer, Natick, for defendant, submitted a brief.

Before GREANEY, C.J., and CUTTER and DREBEN, JJ.

DREBEN, Justice.

General Laws c. 60, § 69A, provides that "[n]o petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine ... shall be commenced except within one year after the final entry of the decree."1Two decrees foreclosing and barring all rights of redemption in certain land taken for nonpayment of taxes by the town of Sharon entered on October 19, 1976.Those decrees were vacated without findings or opinion by a judge of the Land Court on petitions to vacate filed on March 5, 1981.The town