Town of Wendell v. Attorney General
[…] In his explanatory letter of disapproval of the by-law, the Attorney General, acting through an assistant attorney general, stated that local, as opposed to State, regulation of pesticides was preempted by Federal law and that the by-law was also preempted by the Massachusetts Pesticide Control Act. The determination of preemption by the act was based on a conclusion that the by-law was inconsistent with State law and thus not permitted under the Home Rule Amendment. See art. 2 of the Amendments to the Constitution of Massachusetts, as appearing in art. 89 of those Amendments. See also the Home Rule Procedures Act, G.L. c. 43B, § 13. Under § 6 of the Home Rule Amendment (and § 13 of the Home Rule Procedures Act), a city or town may adopt local ordinances or by-laws to exercise "any power or function which the general court has power to confer upon it, which is not inconsistent with the constitution or laws enacted by the general court in conformity with powers reserved to the general court by [§ 8 of the Home Rule Amendment] ... (emphasis supplied)."