Town of West Warwick v. International Association of Firefighters, Local 1104
[…] II Standard Of Review

Rhode Island has a strong public policy in favor of the finality of arbitration awards. See N. Providence Sch. Comm v. N. Providence Fed. of Teachers, Local 920, 945 A.2d 339, 344 (R.I. 2008) (citing Pierce v. R.I. Hosp., 875 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005)). To preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, this Court performs a limited review of arbitration awards. Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004). Section 28-9-18 expressly circumscribes the grounds upon which this Court can vacate an arbitration award. See § 28-9- 18. That section provides, in pertinent part:

In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT