Towns of Concord, Norwood, and Wellesley, Mass. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Anaheim v. FERC, 669 F.2d 799, 806 (D.C.Cir.1981); accord Public Serv. Comm'n of New Hampshire v. FERC, 600 F.2d 944, 947 (D.C.Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 990, 100 S.Ct. 520, 62 L.Ed.2d 419 (1979). As its name suggests, such a clause adjusts the fuel cost component of a utility's energy charge to reflect deviations in fuel and purchased economic power costs from a base period. 18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(1). The Commission has narrowly construed the scope of these automatic charges. See, e.g., Kansas City Power & Light Co., 42 F.E.R.C. p 61,249, at 61,809 (1988). A utility seeking to employ a fuel adjustment clause must provide "detailed cost support for the base cost of fuel and purchased economic power or energy." 18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(9)(i). Utilities are limited in what they may include as fuel costs. Purchased economic power is defined to include "all charges incurred in buying economic power," but only if the utility could not have generated the power itself at a lower price. Id. § 35.14(a)(11)(i).