Townsend Industries Inc. v. U.S.
[…] A taxpayer may exclude certain fringe benefits from his or her gross income and thereby avoid paying income tax on these benefits. Section 132(d) of the Internal Revenue Code excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's wages and provides that "`working condition fringe' means any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167." 26 U.S.C. § 132(d) (2000).

In turn, § 162(a)(2) allows a deduction for "traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(2). Any deduction for travel and entertainment is substantially limited by § 274, which disallows deductions for certain expenses and provides heightened reporting requirements. Section 274(a)(1)(A) disallows deduction for entertainment expenses: