Townsend Industries Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Cf. Boyle, 469 U.S. at 249 n. 8, 105 S.Ct. 687 (explaining that presence of elements constituting "reasonable cause" is a question of law).

The question of whether the per-employee cost of the trips amounted to taxable wages and whether Townsend should have withheld a portion of these costs turns on whether each employee could have deducted these costs as business expenses. A taxpayer may exclude certain fringe benefits from his or her gross income and thereby avoid paying income tax on these benefits. Section 132(d) of the Internal Revenue Code excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's wages and provides that "`working condition fringe' means any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167." 26 U.S.C. § 132(d) (2000).