Townsend Industries Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 274(d)(4).

The Treasury Department has promulgated regulations that provide a further gloss on the Internal Revenue Code and that govern whether "working condition fringe" benefits and travel and entertainment expenses are deductible. For purposes of this case, 26 C.F.R. § 1.132-5 (2003), which governs "working condition fringes," adds nothing. Section 1.162-2, which deals with traveling expenses, adds some important requirements to the deductibility of travel expenses and § 1.162-2(a) provides that "[o]nly such traveling expenses as are reasonable and necessary in the conduct of the taxpayer's business and directly attributable to it may be deducted." 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-2(a) (emphasis added). The regulation then explains that where personal and business travel are mixed, travel expenses may only be deducted "if the trip is related primarily to the taxpayer's trade or business." 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-2(b)(1). However, even if the trip is not primarily business-related, expenses "which are properly allocable to the taxpayer's trade or business" may still be deducted. Id.