Townsend v. Cochran
[…] MPIM § 13.1.1; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(f)(1)(B), 1395ff(f)(2)(B). These actions are taken in accordance with the reasonable and necessary provisions in 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395kk-1(a)(4), 1395ff(f)(2)(B).

An LCD is binding only on the contractor that issued it and is not binding at later stages of the Medicare claim review process, including on Administrative Law Judges ("ALJs") who review appeals of MAC determinations. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II) ; 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a). However, ALJs must give LCDs "substantial deference" if they are applicable, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a), and if it declines to follow an LCD in a particular case, it "must explain the reasons why the policy was not followed." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(b). An ALJ's decision not to follow an LCD "applies only to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect." Id.

B. LCDs for Tumor Treatment Field Therapy