Townsend v. Eastern Chemical Waste Systems
[…] In Point III, it claims that the trial court erred in sustaining the respondents' motion for new trial on their negligence claims against it, "on the ground that the jury's verdicts for DC were against the weight of the evidence," because "the Plaintiffs failed to make a submissible case on essential elements of their claims." In Point IV, it claims the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss the respondents' negligence claims against it because the respondents did not comply with the "jurisdictional requirement" of § 12-309 of the D.C. Official Code, which required them, in order to maintain their causes of action against DC, to "within six months of the incident, [have] given notice to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause and circumstances of the injury." In Point V, it claims that the trial court erred in overruling its motions for directed verdict at the close of the plaintiffs' evidence and all the evidence because the respondents' claims against DC were time-barred by the applicable five-year statute of limitations of § 516.120(4).