Townsend v. University of Alaska
[…] Id.

In 1998, Congress enacted the Veterans Programs Enhancement Act of 1998, making substantial changes to the jurisdiction and venue provisions of USERRA. The amended jurisdictional provision now provides that "[i]n the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State." 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(2). The amended Act provides for federal jurisdiction over "an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States," and "an action against a private employer by a person." Id. § 4323(b)(1), (3). In cases in which the Attorney General believes that a State has not complied with USERRA, the amended version provides that the United States can be substituted for an individual service member as the plaintiff in enforcement actions. Id. § 4323(a). The federal district court has jurisdiction over such an action. Id. § 4323(b)(1).

The venue provision was also amended. It now provides that "[i]n the case of an action by the United States against a State (as an employer), the action may proceed in the United States district court for any district in which the State exercises any authority or carries out any function." Id. § 4323(c)(1). "In the case of an action against a private employer, the action may proceed in the United States district court for any district in which the private employer of the person maintains a place of business." Id. § 4323(c)(2). The Act, as amended, includes no venue provision for an action by a private person against a State (as an employer).

The legislative history of the 1998 amendments confirms that Congress intended that actions brought by individuals against a state be commenced in state court.