Townsend v. University of Alaska
[…] See, e.g., Capron v. Van Noorden, 6 U.S. (2 Cranch) 126, 127, 2 L.Ed. 229 (1804). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

II. BACKGROUND

Townsend commenced this action in federal district court against his former employer, the University of Alaska ("State" or "University"), alleging violations of USERRA. Townsend alleged that he was fired from his job with the University because of his military status with the Alaska Air National Guard in violation of USERRA. Townsend invoked the district court's jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(3), which provides that "[i]n the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action." It is undisputed that the University is an arm of the State of Alaska.

The State moved to dismiss, contending that the federal district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Townsend's USERRA claim.