Township of O'Hara v. Condemnation of an Easement and Right of Way for Public Purposes, No. 196 C.D. 2004 (PA 11/4/2004)
[…] Interstate Cemetery Company Appeal, 422 Pa. 594, 596-98, 222 A.2d 906, 908-09 (1966). Section 303 of the Eminent Domain Code provides "the exclusive procedure governing condemnation of property;" however, it does not "enlarge or diminish the power of condemnation given by law to any condemnor." 26 P.S. § 1-303; see also Olson, 595 A.2d at 708.

The Pennsylvania Legislature has granted the right to exercise the power of eminent domain to first class townships pursuant to Section 1901 of the Township Code. That Section provides, in pertinent part: "In ... the construction of ... sewers ... a township of the first class may enter upon, appropriate, injure or destroy private lands, property and material." 53 P.S. § 56901. The Township has the explicit power and the right to condemn property; the question remains as to whether such power allows it to reach beyond its own borders.