Township of O'Hara v. Condemnation of an Easement and Right of Way for Public Purposes, No. 196 C.D. 2004 (PA 11/4/2004)
[…] That Section provides, in pertinent part: "In ... the construction of ... sewers ... a township of the first class may enter upon, appropriate, injure or destroy private lands, property and material." 53 P.S. § 56901. The Township has the explicit power and the right to condemn property; the question remains as to whether such power allows it to reach beyond its own borders.

Condemnees rely upon Section 2440 of the Township Code, which provides for "Building Joint Sewers," to support their argument that the Township has no power to condemn property outside its municipal borders. Section 2440 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Townships may jointly with cities, boroughs or other townships build and construct sewers, ... and may connect into such system existing sewers, and may assess their respective portions of the cost thereof ....

...

(d) In any case where it shall be necessary to acquire, appropriate, inquire, or destroy private property, lands, property, or material to build any such joint sewer improvement, and the same cannot be acquired by purchase or gift, the right of eminent domain shall vest in the township, city, or borough where such property is located. ...

53 P.S. § 57440 (emphasis added). This Section of the Township Code applies only where municipalities are involved in joint sewer projects. Condemnees have not provided this Court with any evidence that the planned expansion of the Township's and Borough's sewers constitutes a joint sewer system or improvement. There is no evidence in the record, and no argument made, that the Authority is managed by a joint sewer board, pursuant to the provisions in Section 2440 of the Township Code, 53 P.S. § 57440(b) and (c) (allowing for appointment of joint sewer board composed of one representative from each township, city and borough joining in the project, to act as advisory and administrative agency for construction, operation and maintenance of sewer system, which has authority to adopt rules and regulations governing its proceedings and future plans for construction).