Toxics v. Pruitt
[…] The EPA regulates HAPs by regulating different types of sources that emit HAPs. These sources include "major sources," which emit the most pollutants, "area sources," which are stationary sources of HAPs that emit fewer HAPs than major sources; "stationary sources," defined as "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant;" and "new sources," defined as "a stationary source the construction or reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes regulations." Id. § 7412(a) ; 42 U.S.C. § 4211. The 1990 amendments required the EPA to publish, within one year of the amendments' 1990 passage, "a list of all categories and subcategories of major sources and area sources ... of the air pollutants listed pursuant." Id. § 7412(c)(1). Additionally, the statute required the agency to "from time to time, but no less often than every 8 years, revise, if appropriate, in response to public comment or new information," the list of categories and subcategories of major sources and area sources. Id. For each list of categories and subcategories, the EPA was required to establish emissions standards. Id. § 7412(c)(2).