Toy Mfrs. of America, Inc. v. Blumenthal
[…] In resolving the tension between two legitimate policy choices — toy safety and nationally uniform standards — the Court will look to the federal legislation which governs toy safety and its preclusive effect upon state law.

The Federal Hazardous Substances Act ("FHSA") governs federal regulation of toy safety. Under the FHSA, the definition of "hazardous substance" includes "any toy or other article intended for use by children which the Consumer Product Safety Commission by regulation determines ... presents an electrical, mechanical or thermal hazard." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(D) (1982). The term "mechanical hazard" includes an item which "if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness ... because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested...." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(s) (1982).

If a toy or other article intended for use by children is found to be a hazardous substance, the statute commands that it be banned completely from interstate commerce; no amount of labeling can make it safe. 15 U.S.C. § 1261(q)(1) (1982).