Toy Mfrs. of America, Inc. v. Blumenthal
[…] Pursuant to these statutory provisions, the Consumer Product Safety Commission ("Commission") has classified as a banned hazardous substance "any toy or other article intended for use by children under 3 years of age which presents a choking, aspiration, or ingestion hazard because of small parts...." 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(9) (1992). Under the heading "Scope," the regulation is declared to apply to "all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years (36 months) of age that are introduced into interstate commerce...." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(a) (1992). The same section continues, "this regulation does not apply to toys or articles which are solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older." 16 C.F.R. § 1501.2(c) (1992). The parties have not pointed to, and the Court cannot find, any provision of the FHSA, or of the regulations thereunder, that addresses the sale or labeling of toys intended for children three years old or older which pose a risk of choking due to small parts.