Toyota Motor Sales v. United States, Slip Op. 11-113
[…] Toyota's claims raise issues with respect to two variations of the low-to-high method, as set forth in § 191.14(c) - first, the low-to-high blanket method (the "Blanket Method"); and second, the low-to-high method with established inventory turn-over period (the "Inventory Turnover Method"). In general, the low-to-high method attributes the lowest available drawback amount to merchandise withdrawn from the inventory during a specified period of time. Like the other accounting methods set forth in § 191.14(c), this method can only be applied to an inventory of fungible merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(b)(1) ("The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be fungible. . . ."). A fungible inventory is one that consists solely of commercially interchangeable merchandise.