Toyota Motor Sales v. United States, Slip Op. 11-113
[…] II. The Use of Inventory Accounting Methods to Identify Drawback Eligible Merchandise

Section 3333(a)(2)(B) provides that, for imported goods that are "commingled with fungible goods5 and exported in the samecondition, the origin of the good may be determined on the basis of the inventory methods provided for in the regulations implementing this title." Pursuant to this statutory authority, Customs promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 191.14 to "provide[] for the identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting methods." See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(a).6