Toyota Motor Sales v. United States, Slip Op. 11-113
[…] Because Toyota's drawback claims concern unused merchandise exported to Canada, its claims arise under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(4), which governs drawbacks for merchandise exported from the United States to its co-signatory countries under the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA Drawbacks"). NAFTADrawbacks are generally prohibited, unless the exported merchandise qualifies for an exception under 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1)-(8). The parties do not dispute that the service parts could qualify for NAFTA Drawback under Section 3333(a)(2),3 which permits drawbacks on goods that were "exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States."

Because § 1313(j)(4) prohibits so-called substitutiondrawbacks4 for exports to NAFTA countries, reimbursement may only be claimed if the merchandise itself is actually (1) imported, (2) dutiable, and (3) subsequently exported. See Merck & Co., Inc. v. United States, 499 F.3d 1348, 1357 (Fed.