TR Int'l Trading Co. v. United States
[…] Id. ¶ 25; see also Def.’s Mot., Attach. B (TR Int'l Trading Co.—Resp. to Request for Information on Citric Acid Anhydrous from India (March 19, 2018)).2 TRI averred that "[t]he processing of the citric acid monohydrate into citric acid anhydrous performed by Posy satisfies the new and different product test for a substantial transformation thereby establishing India as the country of origin of the citric acid anhydrous it supplied to TRI." Def.’s Mot., Attach. B at 6. On May 16, 2018, CBP extended liquidation of the subject entries. Compl. ¶ 33; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1) (permitting extension of the time period for liquidation when CBP requires additional information "for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise").

On October 3, 2018, CBP informed TRI (via email to TRI’s counsel) ("CBP’s 10/3/18 Email") that its review of TRI’s entries had been transferred to CBP’s Pharmaceuticals, Health & Chemicals Center for Excellence and Expertise ("the PCEE"). Compl. ¶ 34; see also Def.’s Mot., Attach.