Traction Wholesale Center v. Nat'l Labor Bd.
[…] See, e.g., Avecor, Inc. v. NLRB, 931 F.2d 924, 934-39 (D.C. Cir. 1990). The Board cross-petitions for enforcement.

II

Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA makes it an unfair labor practice for employers "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees" in the exercise of their rights "to selforganization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection...." 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(1), 157. Section 8(a)(3) makes it an unfair labor practice for employers "by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization." Id. § 158(a)(3).