Tractor & Equipment Co. v. Zerbe Bros.
[…] after determining that the MFIDA was adopted for a public reason and could not be contravened through private agreement under § 1-3-204, MCA. A bench trial was held on April 4-6, 2006. The District Court issued its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order on November 8, 2006, and entered Judgment in favor of Zerbe on May 18, 2007. The District Court concluded that T & E violated the MFIDA by "substantially chang[ing] the competitive circumstances of the dealership agreement with Zerbe" and by failing "to give Zerbe proper notice and opportunity to rectify claimed deficiencies" under § 30-11-803, MCA, which requires a grantor of a dealership agreement to provide "at least 90 days' prior written notice . . . of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances" along with a description of the reasons for termination. The District Court awarded Zerbe $243,874.00 in damages, $64,575.11 in attorney fees, and $1,490.45 in costs. Zerbe appeals on the sole issue of whether the District Court correctly calculated its damages.