Tradewinds v. Brown Bros. Constr., L.L.C.
[…] The trial court entered a summary judgment in favor of BBC, Shoalwater, and Windward because it found, as a matter of law, that TradeWinds' action is "barred by the [door-closing] statute, in that[] [TradeWinds] was required to obtain a Certificate of Authority from the secretary of State to transact business in Alabama and failed to do so." (Trial court's summary-judgment order.)

To determine whether the trial court properly entered a summary judgment in favor of BBC, Shoalwater, and Windward on the basis that TradeWinds' claims are barred, we must address § 10-2B-15.02, Ala.Code 1975, Alabama's door-closing statute. Section 10-2B-15.02 (a) provides:

"(a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority or without complying with Chapter 14A of Title 40 may not maintain a proceeding in this state without a certificate of authority. All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or by any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement; but nothing in this section shall abrogate the equitable rule that he who seeks equity must do equity."

"This section of the Code is part of a statutory scheme that requires foreign corporations to receive a certificate of authority to do business in this State before transacting business here." Green Tree Acceptance, Inc. v. Blalock, 525 So.2d 1366, 1370 (Ala.1988).