Trahan v. State, 1 Div. 672
[…] Mathis v. State, supra; Botsford v. State, supra; McCray v. State, 395 So.2d 1057 (Ala.Cr.App.1980), cert. denied, 395 So.2d 1062 (Ala.1981).

See also, Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 97 S.Ct. 2290, 53 L.Ed.2d 344 (1977) and Carroll v. State, 440 So.2d 343 (Ala.Cr.App.1983) and authorities therein cited.

III

The appellant's contention that the jury was improperly allowed to separate during trial is without merit.

Section 12-16-9(d) states: (Code of Alabama 1975 as amended 1982).

"In the prosecution of any noncapital felony the trial court in its discretion may permit the jury trying the case to separate during the pendency of the trial, provided that the court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate. A motion to separate or sequester shall not be made within the hearing of the jury and the jury shall not be informed which party, if any requested separation or sequestration. (Acts 1943, No. 384, p. 358; Acts 1982, No. 82-566.)"

There is no presumption that an accused is prejudiced by allowing the jury to separate. See, Reeves v. State, 432 So.2d 543 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).