Trans Energy, Inc. v. Eqt Prod. Co.
[…] However, the plaintiffs now acknowledge that they improperly alleged the citizenship of Republic Partners and REV by referring only to the states in which those entities are organized and do business. See Carden v. Arkoma Assocs., 494 U.S. 185, 195, 110 S.Ct. 1015, 108 L.Ed.2d 157 (1990) (partnershipshave citizenship of their partners); Gen. Tech. Applications, Inc. v. Exro Ltda, 388 F.3d 114, 120 (4th Cir.2004) (limited liability companies have citizenship of their members).

A federal statute allows for the curing of jurisdictional pleading defects on appeal. See28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). In accordance with this, the plaintiffs filed a motion to supplement the record with an affidavit attesting to the Texas citizenship of each member of Republic Partners. At oral argument, EPC conceded the accuracy of this information.