Trans Tex. Tire, LLC v. United States
[…] Commerce assesses ADs when it determines that "the subject merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value" and the United States International Trade Commission ("ITC") finds that the dumping injures a domestic industry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(a)(1). After so determining, Commerce issues an AD duty order and the plain language of the order determines its scope. Tak Fat Trading Co. v. United States, 396 F. 3d 1378, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (citing Duferco Steel, Inc. v. United States, 296 F.3d 1087, 1097 (Fed. Cir. 2002) ); see generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673e.

The federal regulations describe the AD duty assessment process in 19 C.F.R. § 351. The requirements for the description of the merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. § 351.202(b)(5), and state that "[a] detailed description of the subject merchandise that defines the requested scope of the investigation, including the technical characteristics and uses of the merchandise and its current U.S. tariff classification number." The ITC uses the provided merchandise description to determine the effects of the dumped or countervailed imported goods on the domestic like product. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(4)(D) ; Timken Co. v. United States, 20 C.I.T. 76, 80, 913 F.Supp. 580, 584 (1996).

II. Factual Background