TRANSCONTINENTAL PIPELINE v. LA. TAX COM'N
[…] R.S. 47:1851(K), as they are not regulated by one of the designated agencies. Instead these companies are considered "other property" under La. Const. art. VII § 18(B). As such, these non rate-regulated intrastate companies are subject to a 15 percent (15%) assessment of fair market value to be performed by each local parish assessor in the parishes in which their property rests.

As to the methodology used in determining the fair market value of property subject to ad valorem taxation, La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D) provides that "each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor." Therefore, all "public service properties" are subject to taxes on 25 percent (25%) of the fair market value of their property as determined centrally by the LTC. The LTC then apportions to each parish taxing unit its respective share of the fair market value of the property and it is taxed at