Transp. Div. of the Int'l Ass'n of Sheet Metal v. Fed. R.R. Admin.
[…] Federal R.R. Admin. , 972 F.3d 83, 90 (D.C. Cir. 2020). The hope is that "[a]ctivity under a waiver of regulatory compliance may generate sufficient data and experience to support" its codification into regulation. 85 Fed. Reg. at 80,546. In the Administration's view, "[c]odifying a waiver, and thereby making its exemptions and requirements universally applicable, allows the entire industry to benefit from the regulatory relief the waiver provides[.]" Id. Congress has recently endorsed this regulatory approach. See Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 22411, 135 Stat. 429, 742 (2021) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 20103(d)(4)(A) ) ("Not later than 1 year after the first day on which a waiver * * * has been in continuous effect for a 6-year period, the Secretary shall complete a review and analysis of such waiver * * * to determine whether issuing a rule that is consistent with the waiver is * * * (i) in the public interest; and (ii) consistent with railroad safety.").

B

In December 2020, the Administration issued new regulations that revised procedures for the testing, inspection, and operation of freight train brake systems. Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. 80,544.

To understand the regulations, some background is needed.