Transp. Workers Union of Am. v. Transp. Workers Union of Am.
[…] The Locals have not responded to the jurisdictional question, and the TWU did not press the issue at the TRO hearing, but the Court is independently obligated to consider its own jurisdiction. The Court concludes that it has jurisdiction.

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, which became effective in 1932, was conceived to prevent federal judges from enjoining strikes and other forms of legitimate collective action by workers. See generally Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, Inc. v. Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n, 457 U.S. 702, 715-718 (1982). See also 29 U.S.C. § 102 (enacting "definitions of and limitations upon the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States" to ensure that workers "have fullfreedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."). It is difficult to conceive how this intra-union dispute implicates the concern that judges will improvidently use injunctions to restrain collective activity out of hostility for labor.