Transpac Drilling Venture, 1983-63 by Crestwood Hospitals, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The statute effectively permits the TMP to select the forum for the litigation by filing a timely petition. The selection of the forum may be considered by a TMP as an important advantage since significant differences exist between the various fora. Additionally, it must be noted that the aforementioned requirements for filing a petition are jurisdictional in nature because a petition filed within 90 days by a partner who is not a TMP does not effectively commence suit. See Computer Programs Lambda, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 198, 202, 1987 WL 42563 (1987).

I.R.C. Sec. 6231(a)(7)(A) permits a partnership to designate its TMP "as provided in regulations," so long as the person or entity chosen is a general partner in the partnership. If the partnership should fail to designate a TMP, then "the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership at the close of the taxable year involved" becomes the TMP. I.R.C. Sec. 6231(a)(7)(B). However, by regulation certain general partners are excluded from serving as TMP, e.g., one who is under investigation for criminal tax evasion.