Transport Labor Contract/Leasing v. C.I.R.
[…] Section 274(e)(3) might apply because the per diem expenses were "paid or incurred by the taxpayer" (TLC, the PEO) "in connection with the performance by him of services" (the leased services of the PEO's truck drivers) "for another person" (the trucking company). Thus, the Tax Court erred in stopping its analysis with the common law employer issue. Instead, it should have determined whether TLC as employer was entitled to the § 274(e)(3) exception, which requires a determination of (i) whether TLC incurred the per diem expenses "under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such other person" (its trucking company clients), and if so (ii) whether TLC "account[ed] . . . to such person" in the manner § 274(e)(3)(B) requires.

II.