Transportation Plaza Associates v. Powers
[…] The trial court consisted of state trial referees who have the same powers as judges of the Superior Court. General Statutes § 52-434 provides that "[t]he superior court may refer any civil, nonjury case ... in which the issues have been closed to ... a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case." General Statutes § 52-434a(b) specifically provides for the appointment of three state trial referees by the chief court administrator in condemnation proceedings in which damages exceed $200,000. These referees "shall have and may exercise with respect to any civil matter ... the same powers and jurisdiction as does a judge of the court from which the proceedings were referred." General Statutes § 52-434a(a).

The defendants argue that General Statutes § 8-132 limits the jurisdiction of the trial court to a revision of the statement of compensation.