Transportation Plaza Associates v. Powers
[…] I

The defendants, in their first claim of error, assert that a trial court consisting of state trial referees may not consider title issues, absent a specific reference to do so, because the consideration of such issues exceeds the scope of its jurisdictional reference pursuant to General Statutes §§ 8-132 and 52-434a. 2 They therefore claim that the trial court was without jurisdiction to determine that an eighty foot right-of-way did not exist on TPA's property. 3

The trial court consisted of state trial referees who have the same powers as judges of the Superior Court. General Statutes § 52-434 provides that "[t]he superior court may refer any civil, nonjury case ... in which the issues have been closed to ... a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case."