Trapper Min. Inc. v. Lujan, s. 89-1372
[…] Agencies Opposed to Social Security Entrapment, 477 U.S. 41, 52, 106 S.Ct. 2390, 2397, 91 L.Ed.2d 35 (1986) (citing Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, 455 U.S. 130, 148, 102 S.Ct. 894, 907, 71 L.Ed.2d 21 (1982)). The Supreme Court has repeatedly warned that interpretations of contracts which would immunize them from the sovereign power...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Bensman v. U.S. Forest Service
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • 2 Junio 2005
    ...appeal. See 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note (c) ("Not later than 45 days after the date of issuance of a decision...."); Trapper Mining Inc. v. Lujan, 923 F.2d 774, 781 (10th Cir.1991) (holding 1989 readjustment of lease appropriate, although agency earlier promised not to readjust until 1999, becaus......
  • F.D.I.C. v. Hulsey
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit