Travco Hotels, Inc. v. Piedmont Natural Gas Co., Inc.
[…] We think the Court of Appeals was correct. We affirm its decision and remand the matter for further proceedings.

Generally, there is no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments. Goldston v. American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, N.C.G.S. §§ 1-277 and 7A-27 set forth certain exceptions to the general rule. Id. at 725, 392 S.E.2d at 736; Waters v. Qualified Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 207, 240 S.E.2d 338, 343 (1978). N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (1983) provides that:

An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding....

N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(d) (1989) provides that:

From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which affects a substantial right ... appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.