Travco Hotels, Inc. v. Piedmont Natural Gas Co., Inc.
[…] American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, N.C.G.S. §§ 1-277 and 7A-27 set forth certain exceptions to the general rule. Id. at 725, 392 S.E.2d at 736; Waters v. Qualified Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 207, 240 S.E.2d 338, 343 (1978). N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (1983) provides that:

An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding....

N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(d) (1989) provides that:

From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which affects a substantial right ... appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.

This Court has consistently found "that no appeal lies to an appellate court from an interlocutory order or ruling of the trial judge unless such ruling or order deprives the appellant of a substantial right which he would lose if the ruling or order is not reviewed before final judgment."