Travco Ins. Co. v. Williams
[…] Thus, if there is no ambiguity or obscurity in the language of a statute, there is usually no need to look elsewhere to ascertain the intent of the Legislature .... [W]here statutory language is plain and free from ambiguity and expresses a definite and sensible meaning, courts are not at liberty to disregard the natural import of words with a view toward making the statute express an intention which is different from its plain meaning.

Id. (citations and quotations omitted).

The predecessor to § 19–513(e), Md.Code, Art. 48A, § 543(d), provided that PIP and UM benefits “shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under [WC] laws of any state or the federal government.” Md.Code, Art. 48A, § 543(d) (1957, 1972 Repl.Vol., 1978 Cum.Supp.). We explained that § 543(d) was “plain and unambiguous.”