Travel 100 Group v. Mediterranean Shipping
[…] On September 29, 2006, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of MSC and the third-party defendants, and Travel 100 now appeals. The other third-party defendants are not parties to this appeal.

ANALYSIS

Travel 100 argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because the record raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Travel 100 agreed to receive advertisements from MSC and other travel carriers by fax.

The TCPA prohibits the sending of an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C) (2000). An unsolicited advertisement is defined as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4) (2000). The TCPA provides for monetary damage for each violation in the amount of the party's actual monetary loss or $500, whichever is greater. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B) (2000).