Travelers Companies v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] After plaintiff brought a declaratory judgment action seeking payment of this amount, the parties stipulated to the facts, agreed to an escrow of UIM proceeds, and filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The sole issue at trial and here on appeal is whether the UIM proceeds received from the business's policy are available to reimburse plaintiff for the workers' compensation benefits it paid to Cole.

The statute at issue is 21 V.S.A. § 624, which states in relevant part:

(a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the commencement of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but the injured employee or the employee's personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section....

....

(e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the injured employee may recover any amount which the employee or the employee's personal representative would be entitled to recover in a civil action. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this chapter to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee ... and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits.

(Emphasis added.)

Noting that this Court has not yet decided the question, the trial court ruled that UIM benefits from the employer's liability carrier are not subject to a lien in plaintiff's favor under § 624(e), principally because they are first-party, not third-party, obligations.