Travelers Indem. Co. v. Lake
[…] Instead, Spinelli suggests that a court should use tort law to assess the plaintiff's underlying damages.

3.

Any analysis of Spinelli also involves consideration of the relevant statutory scheme. A brief review of the law indicates that our initial interpretation of Spinelli parallels the general purposes of the uninsured motorist statute.

The Delaware insurance statutes require insurance carriers to provide underinsured/uninsured motorist protection to all Delaware drivers in an amount up to $300,000. 18 Del.C. § 3902. Section 3902 provides in part:

(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
210 cases
  • Haft v. Dart Group Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Delaware
    • December 30, 1993
    ...of other facts, then, the "most significant relationship" test for choice of law in contract actions would govern.