Travelers Ins. Co., Inc. v. Jones
[…] Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 331 So.2d 260 (Ala.1976).

The facts of the case are not disputed. The only issue presented for review is whether the plaintiffs are entitled to stack the uninsured motorist coverages under the policy owned by Bellamy. The trial judge held that they were so entitled, citing Ala.Code 1975, § 32-7-23(c):

"(c) The recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract. (Acts 1965, No. 866, p. 1614; Acts 1984, No. 84-301, p. 672, § 4.)"

The trial judge held that the plaintiffs were "injured persons" within the meaning of the statute and were therefore entitled to stack coverage.