Travelers Ins. Co. v. Pondi-Salik
[…] We must decide whether the benefits provided to the defendant under § 5-192p are disability benefits or benefits received pursuant to a law similar to our workers' compensation or disability benefit statutes.

General Statutes § 5-192p (a) provides: "If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • March 7, 2006
    ...Quigley-Dodd v. General Accident Ins. Co. of America, 256 Conn. 225, 234, 772 A.2d 577 (2001)." Travelers Ins. Co. v.