Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ocean Reef Charters LLC
[…] Following discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Travelers argued that federal maritime law requires strict compliance with express warranties in marine insurance contracts, and that a breach bars coverage even if it is unrelated to the loss. Ocean Reef countered that Florida's so-called "anti-technical statute" should instead apply, and that under that statute the breaches did not preclude coverage because they were unrelated to the loss. See Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2) ("A breach ... does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured."). Ocean Reef presented lay and expert testimony that the failure to have a captain and crew did not increase the hazard to the M/Y My Lady , and that the yacht sunk due to the unforeseeable failure of the dock piling.