Travelhost of Ozark Mountain Country v. Director of Revenue, 71861
[…] The regulation states:
Advertising is the expression of an idea created and produced for reproduction and distribution through the media, which is designed to promote sales of a particular product or service or otherwise affect consumer behavior.
The Director contends that the purchase of the magazines by appellants from Travelhost Texas is the purchase of tangible personal property for use in producing advertising. Appellants' acquisition of the magazine is therefore taxable under the clear language of Section 144.034, the Director concludes.
Section 144.034 advises that "[t]he sales of advertising by ... advertising agencies ... shall be considered the sale of a service and not the sale of tangible personal property...." However, "[p]urchases of tangible personal property which are for use in producing advertising by [advertising agencies] ... shall be deemed to be purchases for use or consumption and not for resale...." Id.
Section 144.034 refers to two distinct activities: the statute exempts sales of advertising from taxation; the statute permits the collection of sales or use tax on purchases made by advertising agencies of tangible personal property for use in producing advertising.