Travelscape Llc v. South Carolina Dep't of Revenue
[…] Following a two-day hearing, the ALC issued a final order, finding Travelscape was required to pay the tax but not required to pay the penalties imposed by the Department. 4 This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's standard of review is set forth in section 1–23–610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2009). That section provides:

The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court ... may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Id.

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. APPLICABILITY OF ACCOMMODATIONS TAX

We begin our analysis in this case by focusing on the statutory scheme of section 12–36–920. Both parties agree, and the ALC found, that section 12–36–920 is divided into two relevant parts.